Tex. Penal Code § 48.01. Smoking tobacco.
[…] (5) “Tobacco product” has the meaning assigned by Section 155.001, Tax Code.
(6) “Wholesaler” has the meaning assigned by Section 154.001 or 155.001, Tax Code, as applicable.
Tex. Health & Safety § 161.0815. Nonapplicability.
Effective: 9/1/19 – Through: 7/1/22
This subchapter does not apply to a product that is:
(1) approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for use in the treatment of nicotine or smoking addiction; and
(2) labeled with a “Drug Facts” panel in accordance with regulations of the United States Food and Drug Administration.
Tex. Health & Safety § 161.086. Vendor assisted sales required; vending machines.
Effective: 9/1/19 – Through: 7/1/22
a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:
(1) offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or
(2) install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a facility or business that is not open to persons younger than 21 years of age at any time;
(2) that part of a facility or business that is a humidor or other enclosure designed to store cigars in a climate-controlled environment and that is not open to persons younger than 21 years of age at any time; or
(3) a premises for which a person holds a package store permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code and that is not open to persons younger than 21 years of age at any time.
(c) The comptroller or a peace officer may, with or without a warrant, seize, seal, or disable a vending machine installed or maintained in violation of this section. Property seized under this subsection must be seized in accordance with, and is subject to forfeiture to the state in accordance with, Subchapter H, Chapter 154, Tax Code, and Subchapter E, Chapter 155, Tax Code.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
Tex. Health & Safety § 161.085. Notification of employees and agents.
Effective: 9/1/19 – Through: 7/1/22
(a) Each retailer shall notify each individual employed by that retailer who is to be engaged in retail sales of cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products that state law:
(1) prohibits the sale or distribution of cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products to any person who is younger than 21 years of age as provided by Section 161.082 and that a violation of that section is a Class C misdemeanor; and